Here are the credits for "What Do Illustrators Do?", an upcoming 2016 CGI-animated film adapted from the book of the same name.
Opening Credits[]
Twentieth Century Fox Animation
presents
A
Clearwater Animation/McGraw Hill Financial
Production
What Do Illustrators Do?
Closing Credits[]
Directed by
Eileen Christelow
Taylor Grodin
Written by
James Sharp
Eileen Christelow
Adam Katz
Based on the book by
Eileen Christelow
for McGraw-Hill Financial
and Clarion Books
Produced by
Eileen Christelow
Taylor Grodin
Adam Katz
Executive Producers
Eileen Christelow
Steven Samono
Terry Ward
Geo G.
Adam Katz
Music by
James Barkley
Kevin MacLeod
Editor
Taylor Grodin
Production Designer
Yarrow Cheney
Art Director
Steve Martino
2D Effects Supervisor
Marlon West
CGI Visual Effects Supervisor
Ken Bielenberg
2D Animation Supervisors
Rick Farmiloe
James Baxter
Frans Vischer
CGI Animation Supervisors
Rex Grignon
Patrick T. Osborne
Animation Director
James Baxter
Head of 2D Animation
Eric Goldberg
Head of CGI Animation
Adam Green
Production Manager
Laney Gradus
Casting by
Adam Katz, C.S.A.
Ruth Lambert, C.S.A.
CAST[]
John/EraserMan
Dan Castellaneta (John)
Fred Stoller (EraserMan)
Ann
Tress MacNeille
Jacqueline
Brody Rose
Kaz
Max Charles
Rick
Teo Halm
Leonard
Tom Kenny
Scooter
Bill Fagerbakke
Emily
Tara Strong
Katie
Ariel Winter
Giant Green Monster
Frank Welker
Narrator
Patrick Warburton
Human Giant
Bill Nighy
Publisher
Whoopi Goldberg
Paper
Justin Chapman
Paper Clones
Justin Chapman
Geo
Tom Kenny
STORY[]
Head of Story
Yvette Kaplan
Storyboard Directo
Chuck Klein
Storyboard Supervisors
Kong Chee Chong
Taylor Grodin
Adam Katz
Chuck Klein
Storyboard Designer
Frans Vischer
Storyboard Lead
Adam Katz
Storyboard Artists
Kurt R. Anderson
Bob Camp
Enrico Casarosa
Eileen Christelow
William H. Frake III
Taylor Grodin
Antoine Guilbaud
Tony Kluck
Moroni
Kevin O'Brien
Wilbert Plynaar
Dan Shefelman
Ilya Skorupsky
Frans Vischer
Storyboard Clean-up Artists
Rebecca Greenwood
Antoine Guilbaud
Juli Murphy
Dexter Reed
Jeff Scott
Storyboard Revisionist
Toni Vian
Additional Storyboard Artist
Chuck Klein
Animatic Artist
Steve Warbrick
VISUAL DEVELOPMENT[]
Character Designers
Eileen Christelow
Jeffrey P. Johnson
Brandon Oldenburg
Peter De Seve
Prop and Location Designers
Kurt R. Anderson
Eileen Christelow
David Lee
Visual Development Artists
Eileen Christelow
Mike Inman
Bill Kaufmann
Daniel Lopez Munoz
Wendy Rogers
Armand Serrano
Peter De Seve
Conceptual Designer
Brandon Oldenburg
Workbook Artists
James Beihold
Nash Dunnigan
MODELING[]
Modeling Supervisors
Mike Defeo
Jeff Hayes
Modeling Lead
Shaun Cusick
Modeling Artists
Brian Deans-Rowe
Frank Denota
John K. Dodelson
Pasha Ivanov
Ken Lee
Alexander Levenson
Steve McGrath
Jenga Zamani Mwendo
John Paine
Matt Paulson
Daniel Ken Shimmyo
Bill Stahl
Rachel Tiep-Daniels
Ben Williams
Model Sheet Artists
Eileen Christelow
Taylor Grodin
Adam Katz
TEXTURING[]
Texture Supervisor
Eileen Christelow
Texture Artists
Chad Greene
Sully Jacome-Wilkes
Paul Mica
Texture Painter
Ben Williams
RIGGING[]
Rigging Lead
Adam Katz
Rigging Artists
David Gallagher
Mark Piretti
Rigging Removal Artist
Laurel Klick
PRE-VISUALIZATION[]
Pre-Visualization Lead
Bryan Useo
Senior Pre-Visualization Artist
Sylvain Doreau
Pre-Visualization Artists
Joan Cabot
Kristi Connolly
Pre-Visualization Set Designer
Haji Uesato
LAYOUT[]
Head of Layout
Simon J. Smith
Rough Layout Artists
James Buckhouse
Sue Gleadhill
Stephen Moros
Camera Lead
Adam Katz
Layout Staging Leads
Taylor Grodin
Adam Katz
Camera & Staging Artist
James Campbell
Final Layout Technical Head
Karyn V.B. Monschein
Final Layout Artist
Steve R.J. Bell
Final Camera & Staging Artist
Karyn V.B. Monschein
Matchmove Lead
Peter Hart
Matchmove Artist
Stephen Moros
ANIMATION[]
Lead Animators
Nina Bafaro
Doug Dooley
Melvin Tan
Animators
Joseph Antonuccio
Larry Bafia
Dan Barker
James Bresnahan
Tab Burton
Tim Cheung
Kenny Chung
Raquel Coelho
Rhett Collier
Raffaella Filipponi
Ed Gavin
Collin Hennen
Jeffrey K. Joe
Steve Keele
Tim Keon
Justin Kohn
Boris Kossmehl
Judy Kriger
Justin Leach
Dean Kalman Lennert
Eric Lessard
Noel McGinn
Fredrik Nilsson
Jason A. Reisig
Rick Richards
Carlos Saldanha
David Spivack
Jesse Sugarman
Steve Talkowski
Rob Duquette Thompson
Adam Valdez
Aimee Whiting
Dan Whiting
LIGHTING[]
Lighting Supervisor
Craig Ring
Lighting Leads
Mitch Kopelman
Didier Levy
Joe Palrang
Frederic Sautai
Lighting Artists
Ken Ball
Louis Flores
Chad Greene
Edward Helmers
Lisa Kalmanson
Dan Levy
Barbara Ann Meyers
Stephanie Mulqueen
Ronman Yiu Yan Ng
Thomas Pushpathadam
Milton E. Rodriguez-Rios
Curt Stewart
COMPOSITING[]
Compositing Supervisor
Marc J. Scott
Compositing Lead
Eric Roth
Compositing Artists
Bernard O. Ceguerra
Shaun Collaco
Aaron Estrada
Rory Hinnen
Lisa Kalmanson
Rachel Lagdao
Dan Levitan
Igor Lodeiro
Bob Lyss
Daniel Miller
Frank Mueller
Andrew Mumford
January Nordman
Jeff Olm
Eric Roth
Mauricio Valderrama
Kevin Willmering
Compositing Production Coordinator
Camille Eden
VISUAL EFFECTS[]
Visual Effects Producer
Matt Plummer
Visual Effects Leads
Juan J. Buhler
Kai Stavginski
Visual Effects Artists
Robert V. Cavaleri
John A. Patterson
Baaron Schulte
Karen Smith
Visual Effects Coordinator
Jana Spotts
DIGITAL PAINT[]
Digital Paint Lead
Eileen Christelow
Digital Paint Artists
Gooby Herms
Sandy Houston
David Mei
MATTE PAINTING[]
Matte Painting Supervisor
Michael Collery
Matte Painting Lead
Eileen Christelow
Matte Painters
Yuri Bartoli
Tony Halawa
Henrik Holmberg
Matte Painting Compositor
Daniel J. Brick
PAINT FIX[]
Paint Fix Supervisors
Eileen Christelow
Adam Katz
Paint Fix Artists
Jasper M. Baltzersen
Michael James Baula
Matthew Beightol
Kane Brassington
Craig Cannon
Cassandra Fanning
Amber Geisler
Bill Gumina
Michelle Kater
Marc Machuca
Anthony Meschi
Mauricio Valderram
ROTOSCOPE[]
Rotoscope Supervisor
Sandy Houston
Rotoscope Lead
Jackie Mills
Rotoscope Artists
Ian Kelly
Krystine Lankenau
James Valentine
COLOR GRADING[]
Color Grading Supervisor
Jeffrey Kalmus
Color Grading Artist
Morten Balling
RENDERING[]
Rendering Supervisor
Jessica Giampietro McMackin
Rendering Artist
Christina Garcia Weiland
Rendering Technical Director
Alec Bartsch
Rendering Wrangler
Pedram Daraeizadeh
ROUGH SKETCH SEQUENCE UNIT[]
SAN FRANCISCO CREW[]
Sequence Director
Eileen Christelow
Model Sheet Artists
Eileen Christelow
Antonio Zurera
Layout Artist
Guillaume Bonamy
Rough Animators
Adam Beck
Eileen Christelow
Vikki Pena Gibson
X-Sheet Director
Rebecca Greenwood
X-Sheet Supervisor
Dev Ramsaran
X-Sheet Timers
Conor McMullin
Aidan Walsh
X-Sheet Artist
Noel Kelly
Animation Pencil Test Lead
Eileen Christelow
Animation Pencil Test Artists
David W. Thompson
Courtney Dane
Compositor
Taylor Grodin
FLORIDA CREW[]
Storyboard Artist
James Sharp
Rough Animators
Eileen Christelow
Geo G.
Rough In-betweener
Lucas Hurford
Animation Technology
Christine E. George
NEW ILLUSTRATION STYLE SEQUENCE UNIT[]
Sequence Director
Eileen Christelow
Sequence Producer
James Sharp
Production Manager
Adam Katz
ART[]
Visual Development Artist
Geo G.
Model Sheet Artists
Eileen Christelow
Adam Katz
Antonio Zurera
Color Designer
Nancy Ulene
Color Stylists
Tina Katz
David A. Rodriguez
Brian Smith
Nancy Ulene
Roger Webb
Color Modelist
Patricia Mendelson
LAYOUT[]
Layout Artist
Rasoul Azadani
Layout Journeyman
Andrew Hickson
BACKGROUND[]
Background Designer
Philip Phillipson
Background Lead
Eileen Christelow
Background Painters
Mike Inman
Richard Kim
ANIMATION[]
Lead Animator
Frans Vischer
Rough Animators
Adam Beck
Eileen Christelow
Vikki Pena Gibson
Final Line Animator
Manny De Guzman
X-SHEET[]
X-Sheet Director
Rebecca Greenwood
X-Sheet Supervisor
Dev Ramsaran
X-Sheet Timers
Conor McMullin
Aidan Walsh
X-Sheet Artist
Noel Kelly
PENCIL TEST[]
Animation Pencil Test Lead
Eileen Christelow
Animation Pencil Test Artists
David W. Thompson
Courtney Dane
2D Effects Pencil Test Artist
Rob Duquette Thompson
CLEAN-UP[]
Senior Clean-up Artist
Michael Comino
Clean-up Artists
Eddie Choo
Kevin Comty
Tony Davis
Breakdown Artist
Daniel Bond
Senior In-between Artist
Kristi Connolly
Rough In-between Artist
Pierre Alary
In-between Artists
Janice Armiger
Janelle C. Bell-Martin
SCANNING[]
Scanning Supervisor
Stuart Campbell
Scanners
Kevin Blum
Karl Dunne
INK AND PAINT[]
Ink and Paint Supervisor
Christine O'Connor
Ink and Paint Artists
Lee Guttman
Kevin Richardson
ANIMATION CHECK[]
Animation Check Supervisor
Janet Bruce
Animation Checker
Misoon Kim
2D EFFECTS[]
2D Effects Animator
Mark Myer
Assisitant 2D Effects Animator
Irene Matar
COMPOSITING[]
Compositing Supervisor
Jason Leonard Robert Buske
Compositor
Timothy B. Gales
RENDERING[]
Rendering Supervisor
Adam Katz
Rendering Artist
Helen Connolly
ILLUSTRATION PHOTOGRAPHY UNIT[]
Director of Still Photography
Don Burgess, A.S.C.
Still Photographers
Hoyte Van Hoytema
Justin Lubin
Sam Urdank
Photoshop Artist
Gus Hunter
Illustrator
Eileen Christelow
EDITORIAL[]
First Assistant Editor
Adam Katz
Second Assistant Editor
Caleb Elbourn
Additional Editors
Geo G.
Audel LaRoque
CASTING[]
Casting Associate
Dave Lieber
Casting Assistant
Celeste Leger
PRODUCTION[]
Assistant Production Manager
Lauren Prince
Production Assistant
Jinyi Baird
Production Accountants
Paul Ohrt
Stephan Rothman
Solomon Sebastian
Production Coordinator
Jenny Basen
Office Production Manager
Sharon Thompson
POST PRODUCTION[]
Producer of Post Production
Rick Polizzi
Post Production Supervisor
Cheryl Murphy
Post Production Consultant
Todd Baillere
Post Production Assistant
Richard K. Chung
Post Production Managers
Peter Measroch
Benjamin J. Reesing
Post Production Coordiantor
Alexander Duke
MAIN TITLES[]
Main Title Designer
James Sharp
Main Title Animation
Picture Mill
END TITLES[]
End Title Designers
Caleb Elbourn
James Sharp
End Title Animation
Pacific Title & Art Studio
Rhythm & Hues Studios
End Title Crawl
Autoglyph® Endcrawl
SOUND[]
Post Production Sound Services By
Skywalker Sound
A Lucasfilm Ltd. Company
Marin County, California
Supervising Sound Designer
Randy Thom
Sound Designers
Taylor Grodin
Gary Rydstrom
Supervising Sound Editor
Richard L. Anderson
Sound Effects Editors
Teresa Eckton
Kyrsten Mate
Foley Editor
James Spencer
Re-Recording Mixers
Taylor Grodin
Tom Johnson
Gary A. Rizzo
Assistant Supervising Sound Editor
Jordan Myers
Assistant Sound Effects Editor
Leff Lefferts
Sound Effects Apprentice
Nicholas Docter
Foley Artists
Dennie Thorpe
Jana Vance
Foley Mixer
Frank Rinella
Foley Recordist
Sean England
Post Production Finance Manager
Mike Peters
Post Production Sound Accountant
Cathy Shirk
Engineering Services
Eva Porter
General Manager
Josh Lowden
Head of Production
Jon Null
Head of Engineering
Steve Morris
ADR Voice Casting
Barbara Harris
ADR Recording Engineers
Carlos Sotolongo
Wouter Van Herwerden
David Atherton
ADR Recorded at
LA Studios
Margarita Mix
Soundtrack NY
STEREOSCOPIC 3D CREW[]
Stereographer
Phil 'Captain 3D' McNally
Stereoscopic Consultant
Alexander Lentjes
Stereoscopic Production Services by
Legend3D
LEGEND3D CREW[]
Legend3D Visual Effects Supervisor
Jared Sandrew
Stereoscopic Producer
Matt Akey
3D Conversion Stereographer
Colin Yu
Digital Production Supervisor
Barry Sandrew
Additional Visual Effects Supervisor
Tony Baldridge
Senior Stereo Compositing Supervisor
Adam Ghering
Stereo Compositing Supervisor
Joseph Zaki
Associate Stereo Producer
Allie Foster
Stereoscopic 3D Supervisors
Vince Niebla
Glenn Osgood
Jill Hunt
Associate Stereoscopic 3D Supervisors
Keith Griego
Matthew Parkhill
Hector Navarro
Laurel Cost
Stereo Production Supervisors
Chris Treichel
Tyler Bennink
Visual Effects Technical Director
Jacqueline Hutchinson
Stereoscopic 3D Technical Director
Josh Marlar
Production Development
Geoff Goodman
Lead Stereo Artists
Evan Jones
Brendan Llave
Ted Trabucco
Xiaolei Wang
Jason Williams
Andrew Marquez
Stereo Artist
Kiana Petersen
Lead Stereo Compositors
Trevor Graciano
Matt Kemper
Keith Kolod
Doug Zablocki
Production Coordinators
Lloyd Gilyard, Jr.
Molly Bender
Production Assistant
Nicole Matteson
Digital Intermediate and Opticals by
Technicolor Digital Intermediates
Technicolor Digital Imaging by[]
Digital Film Colorist
Tony Dustin
Digital Intermediate Producer
Allyse Manoff
Imaging Technicians
Steve Hodge
Kevin Schwab
John Herndon
Digital QC Technicians
Wilson Tang
LaNelle Mason
Brad Sutton
Erin Nelson
Color Timing
Terry Claborn
Jim Passon
Negative Cutters
Mary Nelson-Duerrstein
Gary Burritt
Continuity Script
Susan Bliss
Spot-On Scripts
MUSIC[]
Music Produced by
Michael & Cary Huang
Music Co-Produced by
Christopher Brooks
Supervising Music Editors
Kenneth A. Karman
Jim Harrison
Music Editors
James Barkley
Michael Huang
Cary Huang
Kevin MacLeod
Curtis Roush
Assistant Music Editor
Jacqueline Tager
Music Recording Engineers
Tim Lauber
Damon Tedesco
Music Stage Managers
John Rodd
Tom Steel
Score Recorded and Mixed at
Newman Scoring Stage, Twentieth Century Fox
Sony Pictures Studios
Additional Recording at
Groovemasters
Orchestra Conductor
William Ross
Additional Recording Engineer
Nathaniel Kunkel
Assistant Engineer
Christopher Carmichael
Head of Music Preparations
Mark Graham
Booker White
Music Preparation by
Jo Ann Kane Music Services
Steven L. Smith
Victor Pesavento
Robert Elhai
Eric Stonerook
Orchestrations by
Kevin MacLeod
Dana Niu
Frank Macchia
Pete Anthony
Jeff Toyne
Brad Warnaar
Additional Orchestrations by
Kyle Batter
Mark Mc Kenzie
David Slonaker
Kevin Kleisch
Michael Mason
Brad Dechter
Synth Orchestration, Arranging, and Programming
Ian Honeyman
Andrew Raiher
John Ashton Thomas
Tobias Marberger
Music Contractors
Isobel Griffiths
Tonia Davall
Sandy De Crescent
Peter Rotter
Technical Advisor
Alexander Reumers
Music Clearances
Christine Bergren
SONGS[]
"Man in the Mirror"
Written by Siedah Garrett and Glen Ballard
Performed by Michael Jackson
"Greater"
Written by MercyMe, David Garcia, and Ben Glover
Performed by MercyMe
Michael Jackson appears courtesy of MJJ Music
MercyMe appears courtesy of Fair Trade and Columbia Records
Original Score Album Available on
Incompetech/Clearwater Music
ADDITIONAL PRE-PRODUCTION[]
Yarrow Cheney
Geo G.
Skip Jones
ADDITIONAL ANIMATION[]
James Baxter
Matthew O'Callaghan
Anthony DeRosa
Jeffrey P. Johnson
Eric Koeing
Frans Vischer
SPECIAL THANKS TO[]
Walt Disney Animation Studios
John Lasseter
Andrew Stanton
Blue Sky Studios
AnimationEpic Studios
Clearwater Ink & Paint Department
and
Clearwater Animation Staff
New York State Governor's Office
for Motion Picture and Television Development
Executive Director Pat Swinney Kaufman
Deputy Director Jerry Stoeffhaas
The City of New York Mayor's Office
for Film, Theatre and Broadcasting
Film Commissioner Katherine Oliver
HARDWARE[]
HP Workstation Z620 Computers
PROCESSORS[]
Intel Pentium Processors
Intel Xeon Processors
SOFTWARE[]
Toon Boom Storyboard Pro
Houdini Effects
Autodesk Maya
Pixar's Renderman
Toon Boom Harmony
Avid Media Composer
Adobe After Effects
Rough Sketch Sequence Created using Canon Cameras
Prints by
NO.45587
© 2016 Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation
All rights reserved in all territories except
Brazil, Italy, Japan, Korea and Spain.
© 2016 TCF Hungary Film Rights Exploitation Limited Liabilty
Company and Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation
in Brazil, Italy, Japan, Korea and Spain.
The events, characters and firms depicted in this photoplay are fictitious.
Any similarity to actual persons, living or dead, or to actual events or firms is purely coincidental.
Ownership of this motion picture is protected by copyright and other applicable laws,
and any unauthorized duplication, distribution or exhibition of this motion picture
could result in criminal prosecution as well as civil liability.
Produced by
CLEARWATER ANIMATION
Released by
TWENTIETH CENTURY FOX
Trivia[]
- The end titles were designed by Caleb Elbourn and James Sharp, and were animated by Rhythm & Hues and Pacific Title and Art Studio, while the end title crawl was made using Autoglyph® Endcrawl.
- The credits will have Technicolor for the digital intermediate and Deluxe for the prints.
- The credits were kinda fake somehow.
- Although the opening credits starts out normally, the title of the film doesn't show up until the scene pans from one illustrated paper to the other which may show the film's title.
- Kevin MacLeod was credited several times in the closing credits of the film.
- The movie credits only appear in the closing credits.