FANDOM


Here are the credits for "What Do Illustrators Do?", an upcoming 2016 CGI-animated film adapted from the book of the same name.

Opening CreditsEdit

Twentieth Century Fox Animation
presents

A
Clearwater Animation/McGraw Hill Financial
Production

What Do Illustrators Do?

Closing CreditsEdit

Directed by
Eileen Christelow
Taylor Grodin

Written by
James Sharp
Eileen Christelow
Adam Katz

Based on the book by
Eileen Christelow
for McGraw-Hill Financial
and Clarion Books

Produced by
Eileen Christelow
Taylor Grodin
Adam Katz

Executive Producers
Eileen Christelow
Steven Samono
Terry Ward
Geo G.
Adam Katz

Music by
James Barkley
Kevin MacLeod

Editor
Taylor Grodin

Production Designer
Yarrow Cheney

Art Director
Steve Martino

2D Effects Supervisor
Marlon West

CGI Visual Effects Supervisor
Ken Bielenberg

2D Animation Supervisors
Rick Farmiloe
James Baxter
Frans Vischer

CGI Animation Supervisors
Rex Grignon
Patrick T. Osborne

Animation Director
James Baxter

Head of 2D Animation
Eric Goldberg

Head of CGI Animation
Adam Green

Production Manager
Laney Gradus

Casting by
Adam Katz, C.S.A.
Ruth Lambert, C.S.A.

CASTEdit

John/EraserMan
Dan Castellaneta (John)
Fred Stoller (EraserMan)

Ann
Tress MacNeille

Jacqueline
Brody Rose

Kaz
Max Charles

Rick
Teo Halm

Leonard
Tom Kenny

Scooter
Bill Fagerbakke

Emily
Tara Strong

Katie
Ariel Winter

Giant Green Monster
Frank Welker

Narrator
Patrick Warburton

Human Giant
Bill Nighy

Publisher
Whoopi Goldberg

Paper
Justin Chapman

Paper Clones
Justin Chapman
Geo G.
Tom Kenny

STORYEdit

Head of Story
Yvette Kaplan

Storyboard Director
Chuck Klein

Storyboard Supervisors
Kong Chee Chong
Taylor Grodin
Adam Katz
Chuck Klein

Storyboard Designer
Frans Vischer

Storyboard Lead
Adam Katz

Storyboard Artists
Kurt R. Anderson
Bob Camp
Enrico Casarosa
Eileen Christelow
William H. Frake III
Taylor Grodin
Antoine Guilbaud
Tony Kluck
Moroni
Kevin O'Brien
Wilbert Plynaar
Dan Shefelman
Ilya Skorupsky
Frans Vischer

Storyboard Clean-up Artists
Rebecca Greenwood
Antoine Guilbaud
Juli Murphy
Dexter Reed
Jeff Scott

Storyboard Revisionist
Toni Vian

Additional Storyboard Artist
Chuck Klein

Animatic Artist
Steve Warbrick

ARTEdit

Character Designers
Eileen Christelow
Jeffrey P. Johnson
Brandon Oldenburg
Peter De Seve

Prop and Location Designers
Kurt R. Anderson
Eileen Christelow
David Lee

Visual Development Artists
Eileen Christelow
Mike Inman
Bill Kaufmann
Daniel Lopez Munoz
Wendy Rogers
Armand Serrano
Peter De Seve

Conceptual Designer
Brandon Oldenburg

Workbook Artists
James Beihold
Nash Dunnigan

CGI PRODUCTION UNITEdit

MODELINGEdit

Modeling Supervisors
Mike Defeo
Jeff Hayes

Modeling Lead
Shaun Cusick

Modeling Artists
Brian Deans-Rowe
Frank Denota
John K. Dodelson
Pasha Ivanov
Ken Lee
Alexander Levenson
Steve McGrath
Jenga Zamani Mwendo
John Paine
Matt Paulson
Daniel Ken Shimmyo
Bill Stahl
Rachel Tiep-Daniels
Ben Williams

Model Sheet Artists
Eileen Christelow
Taylor Grodin
Adam Katz

TEXTURINGEdit

Texture Supervisor
Eileen Christelow

Texture Artists
Chad Greene
Sully Jacome-Wilkes
Paul Mica

Texture Painter
Ben Williams

RIGGINGEdit

Rigging Lead
Adam Katz

Rigging Artists
David Gallagher
Mark Piretti

Rigging Removal Artist
Laurel Klick

PRE-VISUALIZATIONEdit

Pre-Visualization Lead Technical Director
Bryan Useo

Senior Pre-Visualization Artist
Sylvain Doreau

Pre-Visualization Artists
Joan Cabot
Kristi Connolly

Pre-Visualization Set Designer
Haji Uesato

CAMERA & LAYOUT STAGINGEdit

Head of Layout
Simon J. Smith

Rough Layout Artists
James Buckhouse
Sue Gleadhill
Stephen Moros

Camera Lead
Adam Katz

Layout Staging Leads
Taylor Grodin
Adam Katz

Camera & Staging Artist
James Campbell

Final Layout Technical Head
Karyn V.B. Monschein

Final Layout Artist
Steve R.J. Bell

Final Camera & Staging Artist
Karyn V.B. Monschein

MATCHMOVEEdit

Matchmove Lead
Peter Hart

Matchmove Artist
Stephen Moros

ANIMATIONEdit

Lead Animators
Nina Bafaro
Doug Dooley
Melvin Tan

Animators
Joseph Antonuccio
Larry Bafia
Dan Barker
James Bresnahan
Tab Burton
Tim Cheung
Kenny Chung
Raquel Coelho
Rhett Collier
Raffaella Filipponi
Ed Gavin
Collin Hennen
Jeffrey K. Joe
Steve Keele
Tim Keon
Justin Kohn
Boris Kossmehl
Judy Kriger
Justin Leach
Dean Kalman Lennert
Eric Lessard
Noel McGinn
Fredrik Nilsson
Jason A. Reisig
Rick Richards
Carlos Saldanha
David Spivack
Jesse Sugarman
Steve Talkowski
Rob Duquette Thompson
Adam Valdez
Aimee Whiting
Dan Whiting

LIGHTINGEdit

Lighting Supervisor
Craig Ring

Lighting Leads
Mitch Kopelman
Didier Levy
Joe Palrang
Frederic Sautai

Lighting Artists
Ken Ball
Louis Flores
Chad Greene
Edward Helmers
Lisa Kalmanson
Dan Levy
Barbara Ann Meyers
Stephanie Mulqueen
Ronman Yiu Yan Ng
Thomas Pushpathadam
Milton E. Rodriguez-Rios
Curt Stewart

COMPOSITINGEdit

Compositing Supervisor
Marc J. Scott

Compositing Lead
Eric Roth

Compositing Artists
Bernard O. Ceguerra
Shaun Collaco
Aaron Estrada
Rory Hinnen
Lisa Kalmanson
Rachel Lagdao
Dan Levitan
Igor Lodeiro
Bob Lyss
Daniel Miller
Frank Mueller
Andrew Mumford
January Nordman
Jeff Olm
Eric Roth
Mauricio Valderrama
Kevin Willmering

Compositing Production Coordinator
Camille Eden

VISUAL EFFECTSEdit

Visual Effects Producer
Matt Plummer

Visual Effects Leads
Juan J. Buhler
Kai Stavginski

Visual Effects Artists
Robert V. Cavaleri
John A. Patterson
Baaron Schulte
Karen Smith

Visual Effects Coordinator
Jana Spotts

DIGITAL PAINTEdit

Digital Paint Lead
Eileen Christelow

Digital Paint Artists
Gooby Herms
Sandy Houston
David Mei

MATTE PAINTINGEdit

Matte Painting Supervisor
Michael Collery

Matte Painting Lead
Eileen Christelow

Matte Painters
Yuri Bartoli
Tony Halawa
Henrik Holmberg

Matte Painting Compositor
Daniel J. Brick

PAINT FIXEdit

Paint Fix Supervisors
Eileen Christelow
Adam Katz

Paint Fix Artists
Jasper M. Baltzersen
Michael James Baula
Matthew Beightol
Kane Brassington
Craig Cannon
Cassandra Fanning
Amber Geisler
Bill Gumina
Michelle Kater
Marc Machuca
Anthony Meschi
Mauricio Valderrama

ROTOSCOPEEdit

Rotoscope Supervisor
Sandy Houston

Rotoscope Lead
Jackie Mills

Rotoscope Artists
Ian Kelly
Krystine Lankenau
James Valentine

COLOR GRADINGEdit

Color Grading Supervisor
Jeffrey Kalmus

Color Grading Artist
Morten Balling

RENDERINGEdit

Rendering Supervisor
Jessica Giampietro McMackin

Rendering Artist
Christina Garcia Weiland

Rendering Technical Director
Alec Bartsch

Rendering Wrangler
Pedram Daraeizadeh

ROUGH SKETCH SEQUENCE UNITEdit

SAN FRANCISCO CREWEdit

Sequence Director
Eileen Christelow

Model Sheet Artists
Eileen Christelow
Antonio Zurera

Layout Artist
Guillaume Bonamy

Rough Animators
Adam Beck
Eileen Christelow
Vikki Pena Gibson

X-Sheet Director
Rebecca Greenwood

X-Sheet Supervisor
Dev Ramsaran

X-Sheet Timers
Conor McMullin
Aidan Walsh

X-Sheet Artist
Noel Kelly

Animation Pencil Test Lead
Eileen Christelow

Animation Pencil Test Artists
David W. Thompson
Courtney Dane

Compositor
Taylor Grodin

FLORIDA CREWEdit

Storyboard Artist
James Sharp

Rough Animators
Eileen Christelow
Geo G.

Rough In-betweener
Lucas Hurford

Animation Technology
Christine E. George

NEW ILLUSTRATION STYLE SEQUENCE UNITEdit

Sequence Director
Eileen Christelow

Sequence Producer
James Sharp

Production Manager
Adam Katz

ARTEdit

Visual Development Artist
Geo G.

Model Sheet Artists
Eileen Christelow
Adam Katz
Antonio Zurera

Color Designer
Nancy Ulene

Color Stylists
Tina Katz
David A. Rodriguez
Brian Smith
Nancy Ulene
Roger Webb

Color Modelist
Patricia Mendelson

LAYOUTEdit

Layout Artist
Rasoul Azadani

Layout Journeyman
Andrew Hickson

BACKGROUNDEdit

Background Designer
Philip Phillipson

Background Lead
Eileen Christelow

Background Painters
Mike Inman
Richard Kim

ANIMATIONEdit

Lead Animator
Frans Vischer

Rough Animators
Adam Beck
Eileen Christelow
Vikki Pena Gibson

Final Line Animator
Manny De Guzman

X-SHEETEdit

X-Sheet Director
Rebecca Greenwood

X-Sheet Supervisor
Dev Ramsaran

X-Sheet Timers
Conor McMullin
Aidan Walsh

X-Sheet Artist
Noel Kelly

PENCIL TESTEdit

Animation Pencil Test Lead
Eileen Christelow

Animation Pencil Test Artists
David W. Thompson
Courtney Dane

2D Effects Pencil Test Artist
Rob Duquette Thompson

CLEAN-UPEdit

Senior Clean-up Artist
Michael Comino

Clean-up Artists
Eddie Choo
Kevin Comty
Tony Davis

Breakdown Artist
Daniel Bond

Senior In-between Artist
Kristi Connolly

Rough In-between Artist
Pierre Alary

In-between Artists
Janice Armiger
Janelle C. Bell-Martin

SCANNINGEdit

Scanning Supervisor
Stuart Campbell

Scanners
Kevin Blum
Karl Dunne

INK AND PAINTEdit

Ink and Paint Supervisor
Christine O'Connor

Ink and Paint Artists
Lee Guttman
Kevin Richardson

ANIMATION CHECKEdit

Animation Check Supervisor
Janet Bruce

Animation Checker
Misoon Kim

2D EFFECTSEdit

2D Effects Animator
Mark Myer

Assisitant 2D Effects Animator
Irene Matar

COMPOSITINGEdit

Compositing Supervisor
Jason Leonard Robert Buske

Compositor
Timothy B. Gales

RENDERINGEdit

Rendering Supervisor
Adam Katz

Rendering Artist
Helen Connolly

ILLUSTRATION PHOTOGRAPHY UNITEdit

Director of Still Photography
Don Burgess, A.S.C.

Still Photographers
Hoyte Van Hoytema
Justin Lubin
Sam Urdank

Photoshop Artist
Gus Hunter

Illustrator
Eileen Christelow

EDITORIALEdit

First Assistant Editor
Adam Katz

Second Assistant Editor
Caleb Elbourn

Additional Editors
Geo G.
Audel LaRoque

CASTINGEdit

Casting Associate
Dave Lieber

Casting Assistant
Celeste Leger

PRODUCTIONEdit

Assistant Production Manager
Lauren Prince

Production Assistant
Jinyi Baird

Production Accountants
Paul Ohrt
Stephan Rothman
Solomon Sebastian

Production Coordinator
Jenny Basen

Office Production Manager
Sharon Thompson

POST PRODUCTIONEdit

Post Production Sound Services By
Skywalker Sound
A Lucasfilm Company
Marin County, California

Producer of Post Production
Rick Polizzi

Post Production Supervisor
Cheryl Murphy

Post Production Consultant
Todd Baillere

Post Production Assistant
Richard K. Chung

Post Production Managers
Michael G. Mahan
Benjamin J. Reesing

Assistant Post Production Manager
Peter Measroch

Post Production Coordiantor
Alexander Duke

MAIN TITLESEdit

Main Title Designer
James Sharp

Main Title Animation
Picture Mill

END TITLESEdit

End Title Designers
Caleb Elbourn
James Sharp

End Title Animation
Pacific Title & Art Studio
Rhythm & Hues Studios

End Title Crawl
Autoglyph® Endcrawl

SOUNDEdit

Supervising Sound Designer
Randy Thom

Sound Designers
Taylor Grodin
Gary Rydstrom

Supervising Sound Editor
Richard L. Anderson

Sound Effects Editors
Teresa Eckton
Kyrsten Mate

Re-Recording Mixers
Taylor Grodin
Tom Johnson
Adam Katz
Gary A. Rizzo

Sound Re-Recorded at
Warner Bros. Studio Facilities

WARNER BROS. SOUND CREWEdit

Sound Supervisor
Cameron Frankley

Re-Recording Mixers
Ron Bartlett
D.M. Hemphill

Recordist
Eric Flickinger

First Assistant Sound Editor
Jon Michaels

Second Assistant Sound Editor
Andrew Bock

Sound Designers
Ai-Ling Lee
Jason W. Jennings
Randall Kelley
Doug Jackson

Dialogue Director
Jamie Thomason

Supervising ADR Editor
Petra Bach

ADR Editors
David V. Butler
Russell Farmarco

ADR Mixer
Thomas J. O'Connell

ADR Recordist
Rick Canelli

Supervising Foley Editor
Ryan B. Juggler

Foley Editor
Hugo Adams

Sound Effects Recording
John Paul Fasal

Foley Artists
John Roesch
Alyson Moore
David Fein
Hilda Hodges

Foley Mixers
Mary Jo Lang
David Jobe

Foley Recordists
Scott Morgan
Eric Hosmer

Additional ADR Recording Engineers
Carlos Sotolongo
Wouter Van Herwerden
David Atherton

Additional ADR Recorded at
LA Studios
Margarita Mix

STEREOSCOPIC 3D CREWEdit

Stereographer
Phil 'Captain 3D' McNally

Stereoscopic Consultant
Alexander Lentjes

Stereoscopic Production Services by
Legend3D

LEGEND3D CREWEdit

Legend3D Visual Effects Supervisor
Jared Sandrew

Stereoscopic Producer
Matt Akey

3D Conversion Stereographer
Colin Yu

Digital Production Supervisor
Barry Sandrew

Additional Visual Effects Supervisor
Tony Baldridge

Senior Stereo Compositing Supervisor
Adam Ghering

Stereo Compositing Supervisor
Joseph Zaki

Associate Stereo Producer
Allie Foster

Stereoscopic 3D Supervisors
Vince Niebla
Glenn Osgood
Jill Hunt

Associate Stereoscopic 3D Supervisors
Keith Griego
Matthew Parkhill
Hector Navarro
Laurel Cost

Stereo Production Supervisors
Chris Treichel
Tyler Bennink

Visual Effects Technical Director
Jacqueline Hutchinson

Stereoscopic 3D Technical Director
Josh Marlar

Production Development
Geoff Goodman

Lead Stereo Artists
Evan Jones
Brendan Llave
Ted Trabucco
Xiaolei Wang
Jason Williams
Andrew Marquez

Stereo Artist
Kiana Petersen

Lead Stereo Compositors
Trevor Graciano
Matt Kemper
Keith Kolod
Doug Zablocki

Production Coordinators
Lloyd Gilyard, Jr.
Molly Bender

Production Assistant
Nicole Matteson

Digital Intermediate and Opticals by
Technicolor Digital Intermediates

Technicolor Digital Imaging byEdit

Digital Film Colorist
Tony Dustin

Digital Intermediate Producer
Allyse Manoff

Imaging Technicians
Steve Hodge
Kevin Schwab
John Herndon

Digital QC Technicians
Wilson Tang
LaNelle Mason
Brad Sutton
Erin Nelson

Color Timing
Terry Claborn
Jim Passon

Negative Cutters
Mary Nelson-Duerrstein
Gary Burritt

Continuity Script
Susan Bliss
Spot-On Scripts

MUSICEdit

Music Produced by
Michael & Cary Huang

Music Co-Produced by
Christopher Brooks

Supervising Music Editors
Kenneth A. Karman
Jim Harrison

Music Editors
James Barkley
Michael Huang
Cary Huang
Kevin MacLeod
Curtis Roush

Assistant Music Editor
Jacqueline Tager

Score Recorded and Mixed by
Joel Iwataki
Frank Wolf

Score Recorded and Mixed at
Warner Bros. Eastwood Scoring Stage
Sony Pictures Studios

Additional Recording at
Groovemasters

Orchestra Conductor
William Ross

Additional Recording Engineer
Nathaniel Kunkel

Assistant Engineer
Christopher Carmichael

Head of Music Preparations
Mark Graham
Booker White

Music Preparation by
Jo Ann Kane Music Services
Steven L. Smith
Victor Pesavento
Robert Elhai
Eric Stonerook

Orchestrations by
Kevin MacLeod
Dana Niu
Frank Macchia
Pete Anthony
Jeff Toyne
Brad Warnaar

Additional Orchestrations by
Kyle Batter
Mark Mc Kenzie
David Slonaker
Kevin Kleisch
Michael Mason
Brad Dechter

Synth Orchestration, Arranging, and Programming
Ian Honeyman
Andrew Raiher
John Ashton Thomas
Tobias Marberger

Music Contractors
Isobel Griffiths
Tonia Davall
Sandy De Crescent
Peter Rotter

Technical Advisor
Alexander Reumers

Music Clearances
Christine Bergren

SONGSEdit

"Man in the Mirror"
Written by Siedah Garrett and Glen Ballard
Performed by Michael Jackson

"Greater"
Written by MercyMe, David Garcia, and Ben Glover
Performed by MercyMe

Michael Jackson appears courtesy of MJJ Music
MercyMe appears courtesy of Fair Trade and Columbia Records










Original Score Album Available on
Incompetech/Clearwater Music










ADDITIONAL PRE-PRODUCTIONEdit

Yarrow Cheney
Geo G.
Skip Jones

ADDITIONAL ANIMATIONEdit

James Baxter
Matthew O'Callaghan
Anthony DeRosa
Jeffrey P. Johnson
Frans Vischer

SPECIAL THANKS TOEdit

Walt Disney Animation Studios
John Lasseter
Andrew Stanton
Blue Sky Studios
AnimationEpic Studios
Clearwater Ink & Paint Department
and
Clearwater Animation Staff

New York Loves Film logo

Made in New York logo

HARDWAREEdit

HP Workstation Z620 Computers

PROCESSORSEdit

Intel Pentium Processors
Intel Xeon Processors

SOFTWAREEdit

Toon Boom Storyboard Pro
Houdini Effects
Autodesk Maya
Pixar's Renderman
Toon Boom Harmony
Avid Media Composer
Adobe After Effects

Rough Skecth Sequecnce shot in
Canon Canonflex Cameras

Canon logo

Prints by
FOTOKEM®

Kodak Motion Picture Film logo

Auro 11.1 logo

Dolby Digital In Selected Theatres Logo

Dolby Atmos logo

Datasat Digital Sound logo

Sony Dynamic Digital Sound logo

MPAA NO.4558787283


IATSE logo

© 2016 Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation
All rights reserved in all territories except
Brazil, Italy, Japan, Korea and Spain.

© 2016 TCF Hungary Film Rights Exploitation Limited Liabilty
Company and Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation
in Brazil, Italy, Japan, Korea and Spain.

The events, characters and firms depicted in this photoplay are fictitious.
Any similarity to actual persons, living or dead, or to actual events or firms is purely
coincidental. Ownership of this motion picture is protected by copyright and other
applicable laws, and any unauthorized duplication, distribution or exhibition
of this motion picture could result in criminal prosecution as well as civil liability.












Clearwater Animation logo












Produced by
CLEARWATER ANIMATION












Released by
TWENTIETH CENTURY FOX

TriviaEdit

  • The end titles were designed by Caleb Elbourn and James Sharp, and were animated by Rhythm & Hues and Pacific Title and Art Studio, while the end title crawl was made using Autoglyph® Endcrawl.
  • The credits were kinda fake somehow.
  • Although the opening credits starts out normally, the title of the film doesn't show up until the scene pans from one illustrated paper to the other which may show the film's title.
  • Kevin MacLeod was credited several times in the closing credits of the film.
  • The movie credits only appear in the closing credits.

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.